Sunday, January 20, 2008

Youth Media Awards: What Liz Read

Here is the list of the various awards announced at ALA Midwinter. If I read it, it's highlighted. If I read it and there's a TeaCozy posted, I have the link.

John Newbery Medal:
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village,” written by Laura Amy Schlitz

Newbery Honor Books:
“Elijah of Buxton,” by Christopher Paul Curtis
The Wednesday Wars,” by Gary D. Schmidt
“Feathers,” by Jacqueline Woodson

Randolph Caldecott Medal
“The Invention of Hugo Cabret,” illustrated by Brian Selznick

Caldecott Honor Books:
“Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad,” illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine;
“First the Egg,” illustrated and written by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
“The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain,” illustrated and written by Peter Sís
“Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity,” illustrated and written by Mo Willems

Michael L. Printz Award
“The White Darkness,” by Geraldine McCaughrean
Printz Honor Books
“Dreamquake: Book Two of the Dreamhunter Duet,” by Elizabeth Knox
“One Whole and Perfect Day,” by Judith Clarke
“Repossessed,” by A. M. Jenkins
“Your Own, Sylvia: A Verse Portrait of Sylvia Plath,” by Stephanie Hemphill

Coretta Scott King Book Award
“Elijah of Buxton,” written by Christopher Paul Curtis
Author Honor Books:
“November Blues,” by Sharon M. Draper
“Twelve Rounds to Glory: The Story of Muhammad Ali,” written by Charles R. Smith Jr., illustrated by Bryan Collier

King Illustrator Book
“Let it Shine,” illustrated and written by Ashley Bryan
King Illustrator Honor Books
“The Secret Olivia Told Me,” by N. Joy, illustrated by Nancy Devard
“Jazz On A Saturday Night,” by Leo and Diane Dillon

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award; “Brendan Buckley's Universe and Everything in It,” written by Sundee T. Frazier

Schneider Family Book Award:
for young children: “Kami and the Yaks,” written by Andrea Stenn Stryer, illustrated by Bert Dodson
middle grades: “Reaching for Sun,” by Tracie Vaughn Zimmer
teen: “Hurt Go Happy,” written by Ginny Rorby

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award
“There Is a Bird on Your Head!,” written and illustrated by Mo Willems
Geisel Honor Books were named:
“First the Egg,” written and illustrated by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
“Hello, Bumblebee Bat,” written by Darrin Lunde, illustrated by Patricia J. Wynne
“Jazz Baby,” written by Lisa Wheeler, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie
“Vulture View,” written by April Pulley Sayre, illustrated by Steve Jenkins


Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults: Orson Scott Card for his novels “Ender's Game” and “Ender's Shadow.”

The Pura Belpré Award
Illustrator: Yuyi Morales, illustrator of “Los Gatos Black on Halloween,” written by Marisa Montes
Author: Margarita Engle, author of “The Poet Slave of Cuba: A Biography of Juan Francisco Manzano,” illustrated by Sean Qualls

Two Honor Books for illustration:
“My Name Is Gabito: The Life of Gabriel García Márquez/Me llamo gabito: La vida de Gabriel García Márquez,” illustrated by Raúl Colón, written by Monica Brown
“My Colors, My World/Mis colores, mi mundo,” written and illustrated by Maya Christina Gonzalez
Three Author Honor Books were named:
“Frida: ¡Viva la vida! Long Live Life!” by Carmen T. Bernier-Grand
“Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale,” retold by Carmen Agra Deedy, illustrated by Michael Austin
“Los Gatos Black on Halloween,” written by Marisa Montes, illustrated by Yuyi Morales

Robert F. Sibert Medal
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain,” written and illustrated by Peter Sís
Sibert Honor Books were named:
“Lightship,” written and illustrated by Brian Floca
“Nic Bishop Spiders,” written and illustrated by Nic Bishop

Andrew Carnegie Medal for excellence in children's video
“Jump In! Freestyle Edition.”

Mildred L. Batchelder Award
“Brave Story.” Originally published in Japanese in 2003 as “Bureibu Sutori,” the book was written by Miyuki Miyabe and translated by Alexander O. Smith.

Two Batchelder Honor Books:
“The Cat: Or, How I Lost Eternity,” originally published in German as “Die Katze,”
“Nicholas and the Gang,” originally published in French as “Le petit Nicolas et les copains.”

Odyssey Award for Excellence in Audiobook Production is Live Oak Media for “Jazz.”
Five honor titles were named:
“Bloody Jack: Being an Account of the Curious Adventures of Mary 'Jacky' Faber, Ship's Boy,” produced by Listen & Live Audio;
“Dooby Dooby Moo,” produced by Scholastic/Weston Woods;
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows,” produced by Listening Library;
“Skulduggery Pleasant,” produced by HarperChildren's Audio; and
“Treasure Island,” produced by Listening Library.

Alex Awards for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences
“American Shaolin: Flying Kicks, Buddhist Monks, and the Legend of Iron Crotch: An Odyssey in the New China,” by Matthew Polly
“Bad Monkeys,” by Matt Ruff
“Essex County Volume 1: Tales from the Farm,” by Jeff Lemire
“Genghis: Birth of an Empire,” by Conn Iggulden
“The God of Animals,” by Aryn Kyle
“A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier,” by Ishmael Beah,
“Mister Pip,” by Lloyd Jones
“The Name of the Wind,” by Patrick Rothfuss
"The Night Birds,” by Thomas Maltman
“The Spellman Files,” by Lisa Lutz,

May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture : Walter Dean Myers

No comments:

Share on Tumblr

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails